Banniere2019

Fifth international congress of Translational Research in Human Nutrition

Time remaining

Countdown
expired

Professional Congress Organizer:

21 Rue de la Varenne
63122 Ceyrat – France
Tel: 33 4 73 61 51 88
Isabelle Prévot Combrisson
i.prevot@agence-mo.com

Programme

 

Thursday June 20, 2019

09:00 - 09:15 am
Opening Ceremony

09:15 - 12:15 AM
SESSION 1: NUTRITION AND MOBILITY AS TARGETS FOR A LONG LIFE  
Chairs: Véronique COXAM - Dominique DARDEVET

09:15 - 09:45 am
Aging of the neuromuscular system

Marco NARICI (Italy)

09:45 - 10:15 am
Determinants of age-related mobility

Marjoleine VISSER (Netherlands)

10:15 - 10:45 am
Coffee break - Exhibition visit - Posters exhibition

10:45 - 11:15 am
Lifestyle management of mobility in aging subjects

Tommy CEDERHOLM (Sweden)

11:15 - 12:15 am
4 Short oral communications

12:15 - 02:00 pm
Lunch

02:00 - 02:45 pm
Lecture - Luc Van Loon (Netherlands)

Chair: Yves BOIRIE

02:45 - 05:45 PM
SESSION 2: MUSCLE WASTING AND ORGAN FAILURE

Chairs: Didier ATTAIX - Ruddy RICHARD

02:45 - 03:15 pm
Nutrition in muscle wasting and kidney failure

Giacomo GARIBOTTO (Italy)

03:15 - 03:45 pm
Muscle wasting & cachexia in chronic heart failure

Stefan ANKER (Germany)

03:45 - 04:15 pm
Coffee break - Exhibition visit - Posters exhibition

04:15 - 04:45 pm
Self Management of physical activity in COPD

Jean BOURBEAU (Canada)

04:45 - 05:45 pm
4 Short oral communications

 07:30 - 11:00 pm
Gala dinner

Friday June 21, 2019

09:00 - 12:00 AM
SESSION 3: METABOLIC DISORDERS AND MUSCLE INTEGRITY

Chairs: Christelle GUILLET - Martine DUCLOS

09:00 - 09h30 am
Physical activity as a counter measure for mitochondrial dysfunction in aging

and mitochondrial myopathies
Mark TARNOPOLSKY (Canada)

09:30 - 10:00 am
Muscle adipose tissue crosstalk in sarcopenic obesity

Mauro ZAMBONI (Italy)

10:00 - 10:30 am
Coffee break - Exhibition visit - Posters exhibition

10:30 - 11:00 am
TBD

Olav ROOIJACKERS (Sweden)

11:00 - 12:00 am 4 Short oral communications

12:00 - 01:45 pm
Lunch

01:45 - 04:15 PM
SESSION 4: GUT MICROBIOTA, NUTRITION AND MOBILITY

Chairs: Nathalie BOISSEAU - Nicolas BARNICH

01:45 - 02:45 am
4 Short oral communications

02:45 - 03:15 pm
We are what we eat: impact of food additives on intestinal and metabolic health

Benoit CHASSAING (USA)

03:15 - 03:45 pm
The Diet and Exercise-Microbiome Paradigm

Wiley BARTON (Ireland)

03:45 - 04:15 pm
Influence of lifestyle in gut microbiota

Mar LARROSA (Spain)

04:15 - 04:45 pm
Award of the best oral communication

Closing session